Call For Information: 512-819-7680

2018 Fall Course Schedule

SENIOR UNIVERSITY GEORGETOWN
September 24 – October 31

PRINTABLE SCHEDULE WITH FULL CLASS DESCRIPTIONS

MONDAY MORNINGS — SEPTEMBER 24-OCTOBER 29
Location: Sun City
CLICK HERE FOR MAP

8:30 am-10:00 am The Story of English – Jody Patterson (Activities Center)
9:00 am- 10:00 am Demography – Stephen Benold, MD (Ballroom)
9:00 am-10:00 am Appreciating Plants and Wildlife of Central Texas – Martin Byhower (Activities Center Atrium)
9:00 am-10:00 am Legendary Men and Women of Williamson County – Sam Smith (Activities Center)
10:30 am-11:30 am Media Potpourri – Austin Television and Newspaper Staff (Ballroom)
10:30 am-11:30 am From Victoria to Victory (An American Perspective) – Jerry Faulkner (Activities Center)
10:30 am-12:00 noon The Geologic History of Texas– Dave Weinberg, PhD (Activities Center Atrium)
10:30 am-12:00 noon Beginning Memoir Writing – Alan Dawes (Activities Center)

MONDAY AFTERNOONS — SEPTEMBER 24-OCTOBER 29
Location: Georgetown Library
CLICK HERE FOR MAP

2:30 pm-3:30 pm The Race for Space – Hank Haliasz (Hewlett Room)
4:00 pm-5:00 pm Demography – Stephen Benold, MD (Hewlett Room)

TUESDAY MORNINGS – SEPTEMBER 25-OCTOBER 30
Location: First Baptist Church
CLICK HERE FOR MAP

8:30 am-10:00 am Drawing for Fun – Gary Miller (E108-110)
8:30 am-10:00 am Great Decisions 2018– Foreign Policy Seminar – Jay Pierson (E109-111)
8:30 am-10:00 am Spanish II – Gloria Gonzalez (E205)
8:30 am-10:15 am More Movies that Raise Interesting Questions about Life – Walter Bradley, PhD (E103-105)
9:00 am-10:00 am Worldwide Travel – Vivian Davis (E209-211)
10:30 am-11:30 am Movies about Life (Discussion) – Walter Bradley, PhD (E103-105)
10:30 am-12:00 noon Vikings: Raiders, Traders, Settlers – Todd Clayton (E209-2111)
10:30 am-11:30 am Personal Stress Management – Herman Matthews, PhD (E108-110)
10:30am-12:00 noon Spanish VIII – Gloria Gonzalez (E205)
10:30 am-12:00 noon Sir Frederick Ashton and the Royal Ballet Part II – Rosalie Schellhous, PhD (E102)

TUESDAY AFTERNOONS — SEPTEMBER 25-OCTOBER 30
Location: Southwestern University
CLICK HERE FOR MAP

2:30 pm-3:30 pm Modern History of Israel – Ken Michaelis (Olin 105)
4:00 pm-5:00 pm Russian History: Revolution to World War II (1917-1939) – Anthony Triola (Olin 105)

WEDNESDAY MORNINGS – SEPTEMBER 26-OCTOBER 31
Location: The Delaney
CLICK HERE FOR MAP

9:00 am-10:00 am Computer and Information Security – John Jenkinson
10:30 am-Noon The Geologic History of Texas – Dave Weinberg, PhD

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Southwestern University,
Mundy Hall, Room 110
1310 Service Road
Georgetown, Texas 78626

MAILING ADDRESS

Senior University
P.O. Box 488
Georgetown, Texas 78627

CONTACT US

Phone: 512-819-7680
Email: admin@senioruniv.org

OUR LOCATION

OFFICE HOURS

8:15am to 12:00 & 1:00pm to 3:00pm

SENIOR UNIVERSITY